Office Solutions Toronto

Your Name

Company Name

Email

Telephone

Request more info on...

   

Newsletter sign-up


Privacy Policy

COOPER's OFFICE SUPPLY Co. LIMITED
PRIVACY POLICY

COOPER's OFFICE SUPPLY Co. LIMITED (the "Company") is committed to protecting your online privacy while you use our website. As a result, we have created this policy, which has been developed pursuant to applicable law regarding the collection and use of personal information in those jurisdictions where we do business, which law includes the law of Canada (including the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act). We urge you to read the privacy policy in its entirety so you will understand all of the practices and procedures we follow relating to your online privacy. This privacy policy may change from time to time, and we will post changes on this page so that you can check back periodically to review them.

GENERAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

 

Identifying Purposes
Personal information is the information that relates to you, that identifies you as a customer or potential customer of the Company and that allows the Company to provide products, services and information to you directly. The Company asks for your personal information so that it can understand your needs, determine if the Company's products and services meet your needs, inform you about its products and services that it believes may be of interest to you, or comply with the law. Of course, you may choose not to provide the Company with personal information. However, this choice may not enable the Company to provide you with the product, service or information you requested or that could be offered to you.

 

Consent
Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information.

 

Limiting Collection
The Company only collects the information that it needs in order to deliver products, services and information to you.

 

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
The Company does not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected or as set forth in this privacy policy, except with your consent or as required by law. Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law.

 

Accuracy
Your personal information is kept as accurately and completely as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You have the right to up date, modify, amend, or correct errors in your personal information by contacting the Company.

 

Safeguards
The Company protects your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees who has access to your personal information is informed about our privacy policy and procedures for protecting personal information.

 

Openness
The Company will make its complete policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you.

SPECIFIC PRIVACY POLICY

 

Scope

Our privacy policy applies to all websites owned and operated by the Company and to any personal information collected by the Company. It is designed to inform you of when, why, how, and for what purpose the Company collects personal information from visitors to its websites. It is also designed to inform you about the types of information that is collected about you at the Company's websites. Finally, it is designed to inform you about our use of personal information collected at our Company websites and to whom access to such personal information may be given. Our privacy policy is also designed to inform you about how you may access, amend, or delete personal information collected by the Company and how you may limit the Company's use of your personal information.

 

On occasion, the Company's websites are connected by "hyperlinks" to other companies' websites. Please note that the Company is not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of other websites and suggests that you review the privacy policies of those other companies' websites before using them.

 

What types of personal information does the company collect?

Generally, personal information includes a person's full name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact you. While the Company does not collect personal information from you when you merely browse our websites, at the Company's websites, you may be asked to provide to the Company personal information in connection with the Company's product promotions or other offerings by filling out an online registration form. If you choose to register with the Company at its websites, some of the information that the Company may collect from you is public information which is readily available in public directories such as name, address and telephone number. Other types of information that the Company may collect from you is not currently found in publicly available directories such as your e-mail address. The types of personal information that the Company currently collects through an online registration form includes: name, e-mail address, and zip code. Our server does not automatically record personal information. Such information can become known to the Company via its websites only when you voluntarily submit it. No information is collected without your express consent.

 

How does the company use your personal information?

The Company stores personal information collected at its websites in a secure database. Personal information collected by the Company is used to fulfill your requests for information regarding the Company's products and services, and to contact you about the Company's products and services. When you provide personal information to the Company, you are asked to consent to the Company's use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

 

A few select employees at the Company have access to your personal information for monitoring, marketing, demographic, and promotional purposes as well as to assist us in customizing the content of our websites to provide information that may be of interest to you. Except as otherwise described in this privacy policy, the Company does not disclose personal information to any third parties.

 

Opting-out

Even after you have granted the Company your consent to collect personal information, you may opt-out of having your personal information collected by contacting us by e-mail or regular mail. Please note that in order to fulfill certain obligations, we may need to continue sending you notices or other important information concerning any orders or services you request.

 

Accessing your personal information once given

You have the right to request information about the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and to have your personal information amended where inaccurate or deleted from the Company's database. To do so, simply e-mail the Company at info@coopersoffice.com, or write to us at 111 Bathurst Street, Toronto, Ontario, Attention: Noah Cooper. On each e-mail you receive from the Company, you will be given the opportunity to change, modify, or delete information which you have previously provided to the Company and you will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe, thereby removing your e-mail address permanently from the Company's mailing list.